The Acoustic Guitar Forum

Go Back   The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #31  
Old 04-19-2021, 11:17 AM
KevWind's Avatar
KevWind KevWind is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edge of Wilderness Wyoming
Posts: 14,947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneDigger View Post
I have been bouncing in realtime and I can hear the song playing just fine while it's bouncing. I have tried all of the usual file players on my computer, including Microsoft player and the others that come stock. The MP3 files created with Mixcraft all play fine.

I did have it export to a track in Studio One and it played fine in that program. Stand alone files are not though.
Not much help and I am still on V--4 something. Does windows have an option like Mac to "Get info" to click and open the file information once processed into MP3 ?
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...


KevWind at Soundcloud

Recording System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.3 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-19-2021, 11:45 AM
BoneDigger's Avatar
BoneDigger BoneDigger is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tyler, TX
Posts: 6,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevWind View Post
Not much help and I am still on V--4 something. Does windows have an option like Mac to "Get info" to click and open the file information once processed into MP3 ?
You can right click and get file properties. I'll take a look and see if anything is amiss.
__________________
Feel free to visit my website to see the songs I write and record: www.mcmakinmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-19-2021, 04:08 PM
Joseph Hanna Joseph Hanna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Belmont Shore, CA
Posts: 2,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneDigger View Post
I have been bouncing in realtime and I can hear the song playing just fine while it's bouncing. I have tried all of the usual file players on my computer, including Microsoft player and the others that come stock. The MP3 files created with Mixcraft all play fine.

I did have it export to a track in Studio One and it played fine in that program. Stand alone files are not though.
I think I'd try (just for purposes of a process of elimination) exporting to the desk-top and re-importing to a fresh Studio One session. The idea of course is to see if the bounce process itself is corrupted. If it is corrupted the re-imported audio should remain funky.

Also, as a default Studio One selects the main output as a bounce path unless you've setup other output options. It worth taking a look to make sure "main out" is selected.

You could, if inclined, post the corrupt MP3 bounce. There's some Mac users here and if the corrupt MP3 played ok from a Mac it might shed some light on what might be your next move.

Finally (at least for the moment) are you using any third party plug-ins that might perhaps be out of date? Maybe record a single track of audio (anything would do) and try bouncing with no instantiated plug-ins. That would point to, or away from, a bad plug-in.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-19-2021, 07:42 PM
BoneDigger's Avatar
BoneDigger BoneDigger is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tyler, TX
Posts: 6,252
Default

Thanks everyone for the advice. I decided to uninstall then reinstall Studio One and now it works fine. No idea what was going on there!
__________________
Feel free to visit my website to see the songs I write and record: www.mcmakinmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-20-2021, 09:44 AM
KevWind's Avatar
KevWind KevWind is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edge of Wilderness Wyoming
Posts: 14,947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneDigger View Post
Thanks everyone for the advice. I decided to uninstall then reinstall Studio One and now it works fine. No idea what was going on there!
Hey great, most likely some file was corrupted now I feel better because I have been thinking of upgrading to 5
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...


KevWind at Soundcloud

Recording System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.3 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

  The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Thread Tools





All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, The Acoustic Guitar Forum
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=