The Acoustic Guitar Forum

Go Back   The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > Acoustic Amplification

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08-09-2018, 01:27 PM
Villalobos Villalobos is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 29
Default How To Set Up Effects Loop?

I keep hearing "I put it in the loop" in reference to people using their pedals.

Can somebody tell me how to do this on an LR Baggs PARA DI?

I don't think the Radial JDI is capable of it, am I wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2018, 02:22 PM
Gordon Currie Gordon Currie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kirkland, WA USA
Posts: 365
Default

You need a stereo Y cable for the loop. The stereo end goes into the Loop connector. The Tip part of the Y connector goes into the input of the first effect. The Ring part of the Y connector goes into the output of the last effect.

The Radial JDI does not have a loop, so no you cannot use it to create an effects loop. Or were you wondering if you can put a JDI in a loop? That would still be a no.
__________________
-Gordon
1978 Larrivee L-26 cutaway
2006 Larrivee L03-R
2009 Larrivee LV03-R
2016 Irvin SJ cutaway
K+K/ToneDexter
"Where the spirit does not work with the hand, there is no art."
-Leonardo Da Vinci
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2018, 02:24 PM
MrErikJ MrErikJ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 569
Default

The Para has a TRS loop that requires a special Y-cable that functions as "send and return" on one plug.

TRS Y-Cable at MF

This allows you to run your pickup into the preamp and then through the effects and back into the preamp/DI to deliver to the house. Some effects really benefit from being in the loop of an amp or preamp, depending on what they are or their impedance requirements. At the least, it lets you condition your signal and then add effects to it before sending to the house. The Para has a streamlined approach with the single port and requires a send/receive cable whereas other units have separate send and return ports. The Para has a lot of features for something that can run on phantom.

Regarding the JDI, it has a "thru" that can feed an amp or other effects, if you wish, but it won't loop back into the DI. The JDI is great but is a simple and passive DI, so the Thru might be used to send a signal to your amp or stage monitor. For instance, Lindsey Buckingham uses Rennaissance acoustic-electrics on stage with Turner Wavelength pickups. He send those straight into his DI for the sound guy to handle and then runs the Thru line to his stage amp for monitoring.
__________________
Guild GAD-50 w/Baggs iBeam
Alvarez MD65 w/Baggs LB6
Alvarez MC90 w/Baggs LB6
Yamaha LL16 w/Bob Colosi bone-saddle LB6
Radial Tonebone PZ Pre & PZ Deluxe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2018, 07:39 PM
BT55 BT55 is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 727
Default How To Set Up Effects Loop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Currie View Post
You need a stereo Y cable for the loop. The stereo end goes into the Loop connector. The Tip part of the Y connector goes into the input of the first effect. The Ring part of the Y connector goes into the output of the last effect.



The Radial JDI does not have a loop, so no you cannot use it to create an effects loop. Or were you wondering if you can put a JDI in a loop? That would still be a no.


Gordon Currie is exactly correct.

The term “effects loop” originally came from amp connections. You connect your guitar to the instrument connection. There is a second set of connections (in/out) marked effects loop. The loop comes after the amplifier and that is where the effect pedals are added so the amplification does not affect the pedals effects.
__________________
Taylor V-Class 814ce, 520ce, 454ce, T5z Classic
Martin D18E Retro
Emerald X20
Voyage-Air VAD-04
Custom Build Les Paul
Hot Rod Deville 410, Fishman Loudbox Performer
FOR SALE: Martin GPCPA4 SIRIS
FOR SALE: Rainsong Hybrid Series H-OM1000N2
FOR SALE: Fender Custom Stratocaster
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2018, 12:32 PM
Villalobos Villalobos is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 29
Default

Got it. Thanks, everyone!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2018, 01:27 PM
KevWind's Avatar
KevWind KevWind is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Out West
Posts: 9,942
Default

Just a note of further clarification of signal flow for an effects loop. And speaking in general or usual usage terms. First there are two sections to amplification, the Pre Amp section, and the Power Amp section, these can be in separate boxes one being called a "pre amp" and the other a "power amp" ,,,, OR they can be combined into one box ( this is what you usually see with "guitar amps" )

Either way the Effects loop connections (labeled either send/return or out/in ) sit between the "preamp" section and the "power" amp section. Or can also be said to be, after the preamp and before the power amp.

For a bit more info if your interested . Here is a good brief general run down on the subject ... https://www.sweetwater.com/insync/use-amps-effects-loop/
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...



http://soundcloud.com/kevwind

Last edited by KevWind; 08-10-2018 at 01:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > Acoustic Amplification

Thread Tools



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, The Acoustic Guitar Forum
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=