The Acoustic Guitar Forum

Go Back   The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > Build and Repair

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-05-2015, 12:25 PM
Bergfinn Bergfinn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Default Bending ebony binding

Hello all!

I am in the process of finishing a dreadnought kit and have decided to use ebony as the binding.

I have order the ebony from Stewart McDonald and so far it has proven to be more difficult than I expected.

I knew it would be challenging but it's more difficult than expected.

I have soaked it for 10 minutes and was using an electric teardrop shaped iron.

Any suggestions on a more effective method? I have one done and have broken two others. (I spent about 4 hours on these three pieces... Trying to go slow and not force it)

Thanks!

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2015, 12:35 PM
Oracle's Avatar
Oracle Oracle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Suburb of Chicago
Posts: 1,008
Default

Hi Jeff,
Welcome to the AGF !!
You might get better results if you posted your question over in the build and repair section.
Sorry I don't have an answer for you...

Mike
__________________
"Just let imagination lead.........reality will follow through"

Michael Hedges
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2015, 01:16 PM
Jimmy Caldwell Jimmy Caldwell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Horseshoe Bay, Texas
Posts: 340
Default

Jeff,

Here's my method and I've had good success with it, pretty simple really. First, thin to around .060. Lightly spritz with water, not too much, and wrap with parchment paper, then foil. I'm using a Fox bender, but it can be done by hand without the parchment/foil and using a metal strap as a backer. I use relatively high heat, somewhere in the 350 degree range. Then proceed just as you would with sides, bending the waist first, then the lower and upper bouts.

Ebony is a little stubborn sometimes likes to fracture. Some builders use SuperSoft, but I've never had to using this method. Good luck.
__________________
Jimmy Caldwell
www.barfrets.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2015, 01:19 PM
charles Tauber charles Tauber is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8,382
Default

Your iron isn't hot enough. No need to soak them, just a surface spray of water is fine.

Also, taping all of the bindings together and bending them as a unit makes them less prone to breakage.

Wood selection is also important. Use wood, of any type, with minimal runout to avoid breakage.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2015, 02:55 PM
Ned Milburn Ned Milburn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dartmouth, NS
Posts: 3,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy Caldwell View Post
Jeff,

Here's my method and I've had good success with it, pretty simple really. First, thin to around .060.

Ebony is a little stubborn sometimes likes to fracture. Some builders use SuperSoft, but I've never had to using this method. Good luck.
I have done ebony bindings of 2.0mm thick (just shy of .080"). Yes, it is more of a challenge to bend than Indian Rosewood, for example. I bend by hand on a hot iron, and like Jimmy, have never used anything other than water. It is stubborn and you have to go slowly and use enough heat. FWIW, I bend one piece at a time with an electric iron.

Although it is certainly possible, I would definitely not recommend using ebony bindings for 1st time bending bindings, and having an extra couple sticks is not a bad idea.

Good luck!
__________________
----

Ned Milburn
NSDCC Master Artisan
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2015, 02:59 PM
RedJoker RedJoker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,023
Default

I think you should just give up and give that kit back to whoever gave it to you. It probably didn't even have all the right parts in it anyway.
__________________
Original music here: Spotify Artist Page

Last edited by RedJoker; 02-05-2015 at 03:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > Build and Repair

Tags
binding, ebony

Thread Tools





All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, The Acoustic Guitar Forum
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=