The Acoustic Guitar Forum

Go Back   The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-26-2021, 03:01 PM
FoxHound4690 FoxHound4690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 498
Default Major headache when using loop stations

The looper I use is a Boss RC-3. It's a fantastic piece of gear and I love it but a major problem i always run into when trying to record loops into it. I can never stop the loop at the right time.

I always stop it and leave tiny gap at the end of it before it starts over i can never get it in the right spot so it loops perfectly. Anyone else had this problem and what can I do to try and get my loops more perfectly recorded without having this little error right at the end of it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2021, 03:17 PM
Brent Hahn Brent Hahn is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,085
Default

When my son started out with his looper his time was pretty shaky and the looper gave him fits. He stuck with it (for a few months, at least) and now he's very comfortable with it, and a much more solid player in the bargain. Hang in there!
__________________
Originals

Couch Standards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2021, 03:44 PM
KevWind's Avatar
KevWind KevWind is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edge of Wilderness Wyoming
Posts: 14,719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxHound4690 View Post
The looper I use is a Boss RC-3. It's a fantastic piece of gear and I love it but a major problem i always run into when trying to record loops into it. I can never stop the loop at the right time.

I always stop it and leave tiny gap at the end of it before it starts over i can never get it in the right spot so it loops perfectly. Anyone else had this problem and what can I do to try and get my loops more perfectly recorded without having this little error right at the end of it.
I had trouble with this on My RC3 as well (they claim it is "quantized " but you would not know by my experience )

That said ::: Try this, for say a 4/4 beat do not try to hit the stop recording button on the end of the 4 count, instead count 1-2-3-4-1 and hit the button right at the start of the next 1 count.
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...


KevWind at Soundcloud

Recording System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.3 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2021, 07:30 PM
Rudy4 Rudy4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxHound4690 View Post
The looper I use is a Boss RC-3. It's a fantastic piece of gear and I love it but a major problem i always run into when trying to record loops into it. I can never stop the loop at the right time.

I always stop it and leave tiny gap at the end of it before it starts over i can never get it in the right spot so it loops perfectly. Anyone else had this problem and what can I do to try and get my loops more perfectly recorded without having this little error right at the end of it.
Looping takes a bit of practice to get the timing right, but you'll find it's much easier if you start and stop your loop on the 1 count.

Until you get used to the timing issue it's also a good idea to already be playing what you want to loop. Do bar or two to get your rhythm steady and start your loop on the one count.

Here's a video I made to demonstrate looper use, particularly as it applies to us acoustic guitar players. It walks you though the process of doing an entire tune structure loop, adding a bass and lead guitar for subsequent loops. Notice the entire process is based on starting and establishing your loop length by using the "1" count.

In the video example here, notice the loop is starting point is established at 20 seconds in and the loop end point is established at 1:07 in the video.

After your loop is established and looping without the proverbial "looper hiccup" then you can add your other instruments easily, as you won't effect the basic loop length for subsequent additions to the loop.


Last edited by Rudy4; 02-26-2021 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2021, 05:40 AM
Bob Womack's Avatar
Bob Womack Bob Womack is offline
Guitar Gourmet
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Between Clever and Stupid
Posts: 23,555
Default

I have a funny problem with loopers: they want to be punched on the beat. "What's the problem,?" you ask. I've spent forty years as a recording engineer. When punching-in an overdub recording in the studio the engineer hs to punch right before the beat so that his punch-in doesn't "up-cut," meaning cut off the very beginning of the note. Old habits die extremely hard and this one doesn't work with loopers.

Bob
__________________
"It is said, 'Go not to the elves for counsel for they will say both no and yes.' "
Frodo Baggins to Gildor Inglorion, The Fellowship of the Ring

THE MUSICIAN'S ROOM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2021, 09:11 AM
Brent Hahn Brent Hahn is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,085
Default

I'm pretty sure I unlearned the "anticipated punch" shortly after the last time I had to do it, which in my case was probably around 1998. I'm both an engineer and a player and I've never had the one interfere with the other. On the other hand, now that you've got me thinking about it...
__________________
Originals

Couch Standards
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2021, 12:48 AM
FoxHound4690 FoxHound4690 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 498
Default

Thanks for the help guys. really appreciate it. I'm very quickly becoming better at recording loops. your advice has made my headache almost completely go away =P
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2021, 03:59 PM
KevWind's Avatar
KevWind KevWind is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edge of Wilderness Wyoming
Posts: 14,719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxHound4690 View Post
Thanks for the help guys. really appreciate it. I'm very quickly becoming better at recording loops. your advice has made my headache almost completely go away =P
Good drink two Guinness and call me in the morning
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...


KevWind at Soundcloud

Recording System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.3 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2021, 02:36 PM
pf400 pf400 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 916
Default

Press that switch on the one as stated. I often pretend I'm hitting it on a down strum of my strumming hand, finding it easier to get that foot tap in time with that stum (or picked note). Having a beat or metronome going helps too.
__________________
Neil M, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Reply With Quote
Reply

  The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Thread Tools





All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, The Acoustic Guitar Forum
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=