The Acoustic Guitar Forum

Go Back   The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-11-2019, 07:04 AM
CASD57 CASD57 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Meridian, Idaho
Posts: 1,268
Default Zoom R8 Question

I just got an AT2020 that needs phantom power
According to the manual for the Zoom, Phantom power will be supplied to inputs one and Two
Does that mean I can't use a Dynamic mic like an SM57 and the AT2020 at the same time?
Or is the Phantom power on a un-used connector for Dynamic mic's?
__________________
I'm a Thread Ender.....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2019, 07:06 AM
TBman's Avatar
TBman TBman is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 23,655
Default

I have a Zoom H5 and the menu allows you to apply phantom power to each mic individually or to both.
__________________
Barry

Original tunes on ReverbNation

My original tunes and covers on Soundcloud

Ciuil Amuigh {Traditional Scottish-Stephen Wake arrangement}:



Avalon L2-320C, Gibson J-45, Guild D-120c, Larrivee OM-05, Martin D-16GT

Retired: '78 Guild D-55
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2019, 08:08 AM
CASD57 CASD57 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Meridian, Idaho
Posts: 1,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBman View Post
I have a Zoom H5 and the menu allows you to apply phantom power to each mic individually or to both.
The manual says it turns it on for both inputs, I'll look the manual over closer to see maybe internal or externally i can shut one off, or buy another condenser mic lol
__________________
I'm a Thread Ender.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2019, 08:14 AM
Hoyt Hoyt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 429
Default

I have an R8 too. When activated, the phantom power goes to both mic inputs, but the phantom power will not affect dynamic mics like the SM57. So, you can use your SM57 without damage to the mic or deterioration of recorded sound.

Nowadays, lots of recorders supply phantom power to both channels when the PP switch is activated.

As I understand it, there is a chance phantom power could damage a ribbon mic.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2019, 08:16 AM
Rudy4 Rudy4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,033
Default

Phantom power will not normally damage a dynamic mic. Here's some further reading:

https://www.sweetwater.com/insync/ph...ic-mics-again/

I've plugged dynamics into my R24 (phantom power on) with absolutely no ill effects.

FYI, "modern" ribbons that have built-in circuitry won't be damaged by phantom power.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2019, 10:07 AM
RustyAxe RustyAxe is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5,800
Default

Not a problem with any dynamic mic. Phantom power can destroy ribbon mics, though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2019, 10:31 AM
ljguitar's Avatar
ljguitar ljguitar is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: wyoming
Posts: 37,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CASD57 View Post
I just got an AT2020 that needs phantom power
According to the manual for the Zoom, Phantom power will be supplied to inputs one and Two
Does that mean I can't use a Dynamic mic like an SM57 and the AT2020 at the same time?
Hi CASD57

You CAN most definitely use an SM-57 and AT-2020 at the same time with the phantom power on. Phantom power is only dangerous to ribbon mics. And when exploring mics, I've never seen a ribbon mic that was not clearly marked with the word RIBBON in either it's name of product description.



__________________
Larry J

Baby #01
Baby #02
Baby #03
Baby #04
Full-size Full-Scale Baby #4

Larry's songs...

…Just because you've argued till a discussion turns silent doesn't mean you have convinced anyone…
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2019, 05:11 PM
Rudy4 Rudy4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,033
Default

ARG!

There's so much misinformation about ribbons that I hate to see this parroted.

The ONLY ribbons that are sensitive to phantom power are the "original" ribbon designs that did not have FET front ends, transformers, or built-in preamps.
If your "ribbon" is of the vintage variety you're most likely a LOT higher up the food chain than an R8!

If you DO have a ribbon and you're remotely concerned about this, simply contact the manufacturer and ask if phantom power can harm your particular ribbon.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2019, 11:00 AM
CASD57 CASD57 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Meridian, Idaho
Posts: 1,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy4 View Post
ARG!



There's so much misinformation about ribbons that I hate to see this parroted.



The ONLY ribbons that are sensitive to phantom power are the "original" ribbon designs that did not have FET front ends, transformers, or built-in preamps.

If your "ribbon" is of the vintage variety you're most likely a LOT higher up the food chain than an R8!



If you DO have a ribbon and you're remotely concerned about this, simply contact the manufacturer and ask if phantom power can harm your particular ribbon.
Nope, no ribbon, but my AT2020 came and im having fun with that today
__________________
I'm a Thread Ender.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

  The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Thread Tools



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, The Acoustic Guitar Forum
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=