The Acoustic Guitar Forum

Go Back   The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #31  
Old 12-15-2017, 08:34 AM
ljguitar's Avatar
ljguitar ljguitar is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: wyoming
Posts: 37,415
Default

Hi folks

It's not like a Macintosh (iMac) can only run ProTools, nor that interfaces and software for audio recording is particularly memory intensive (unless you are recording 32 tracks each with a stack of 8 effects each).

Video software is memory intensive, but audio not so much. That said, all my current machines are 16GB and my next one will be 32GB because I'm also a photographer shoots/edits video which is memory intensive.

I have a 2010 iMac with 4GB RAM running high end MOTU (Mark of the Unicorn) recording software and a MOTU firewire interface on an early version of OSX, and the last time the system or software was updated was probably 2012.

It's stable, and needs no upgrades (it is so old it cannot run current OSX versions). I have also not updated ProTools on that machine since 2012.

There is one new 2018 iMac (the new iMac Pro) which doesn't have upgradable RAM.
It's designed for editing photos and video, and doesn't use conventional RAM sticks (and starts at $5000).

This high end iMac is not a necessary machine for audio recording unless you are a Film Studio producing major motion pictures. The standard iMac well configured will do audio recording just fine.

I run ProTools, and three other recording software packages on my machine through my MOTU FireWire interface without anything choking or stuttering, or glitching.



__________________
Larry J

Baby #01
Baby #02
Baby #03
Baby #04
Full-size Full-Scale Baby #4

Larry's songs...

…Just because you've argued till a discussion turns silent doesn't mean you have convinced anyone…
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-15-2017, 09:04 AM
KevWind's Avatar
KevWind KevWind is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Out West
Posts: 10,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ljguitar View Post
Hi folks

It's not like a Macintosh (iMac) can only run ProTools, nor that interfaces and software for audio recording is particularly memory intensive (unless you are recording 32 tracks each with a stack of 8 effects each).

Video software is memory intensive, but audio not so much. That said, all my current machines are 16GB and my next one will be 32GB because I'm also a photographer shoots/edits video which is memory intensive.

I have a 2010 iMac with 4GB RAM running high end MOTU (Mark of the Unicorn) recording software and a MOTU firewire interface on an early version of OSX, and the last time the system or software was updated was probably 2012.

It's stable, and needs no upgrades (it is so old it cannot run current OSX versions). I have also not updated ProTools on that machine since 2012.

There is one new 2018 iMac (the new iMac Pro) which doesn't have upgradable RAM.
It's designed for editing photos and video, and doesn't use conventional RAM sticks (and starts at $5000).

This high end iMac is not a necessary machine for audio recording unless you are a Film Studio producing major motion pictures. The standard iMac well configured will do audio recording just fine.

I run ProTools, and three other recording software packages on my machine through my MOTU FireWire interface without anything choking or stuttering, or glitching.



To clarify a bit further The new standard iMac with the 27" screen does have a user accessible hatch for upgrading RAM. Where the iMac Pro, will be upgradable after purchase , but only at an Apple store or authorized service center.
https://www.macrumors.com/2017/12/14/imac-pro-ram-upgrade-apple/


But given the iMac Pro entry level ships with 32 GB of RAM (unless one is also doing heavy video editing) should be more than enough BUT , I agree it seems a bit like overkill for most home audio recording . If I were goin going purchase a new iMac, I would probably opt for the standard iMac BUT with the i7 processor ( available as an option on the 2 nd tier iMac )
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...


KevWind at Soundcloud

FOR SALE: Supro Titan Tube Amp
FOR SALE: Brauner Phantom V Mic

Last edited by KevWind; 12-15-2017 at 01:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-15-2017, 12:31 PM
ljguitar's Avatar
ljguitar ljguitar is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: wyoming
Posts: 37,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevWind View Post
…If I were goin going purchase a new iMac, I would probably opt for the standard iMac BUT with the i7 processor ( available as an option on the 2 nd tier iMac )
Hi KW

Me too. Our current home Mac is a 2012…2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 with 16GB of RAM and I'm feeling the slow down with the latest system upgrade.

So 2018 or 2019 we'll bump up to a 27" iMac. I'm retired, and no longer doing any 'heavy lifting' recording…but my photo and video editing have ramped up due to our ability to travel whenever/wherever we choose.

I have no need of the MacPro.

I'm going to look at the info on the new iMacPro. Early reports indicated RAM not upgradable, so if it can be done retro by service that would be awesome. I don't think the audio, photo or video industry are lowering their standards so the horsepower required in the future is sure to go up. Futureproofing is a tricky art-form.


__________________
Larry J

Baby #01
Baby #02
Baby #03
Baby #04
Full-size Full-Scale Baby #4

Larry's songs...

…Just because you've argued till a discussion turns silent doesn't mean you have convinced anyone…
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-20-2017, 09:22 AM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 5,990
Default

Avid just released ProTools 12.8.3 which is certified for use with the following Mac operating systems:

macOS High Sierra (10.13.2), macOS Sierra (10.12.6), and macOS El Capitan (10.11.6).

macOS Yosemite (10.10.x) is no longer supported and appears not to work with PT 12.8.3.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-20-2017, 09:39 AM
KevWind's Avatar
KevWind KevWind is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Out West
Posts: 10,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdelsolray View Post
Avid just released ProTools 12.8.3 which is certified for use with the following Mac operating systems:

macOS High Sierra (10.13.2), macOS Sierra (10.12.6), and macOS El Capitan (10.11.6).

macOS Yosemite (10.10.x) is no longer supported and appears not to work with PT 12.8.3.
Yes and is apparently the good news that the GUI lag issue many were having with PT 12.8.2 and down - is fixed. And over on the DUC (Avid Forum) while there are a few reports of issues with High Sierra there are also a number reports of no issues and great performance .

Now I am still on 12.8.1 and Sierra and haven't noticed any lag issues myself

The only thing that has me perplexed is that in the Technical Alerts section of the DUC on the updated "High Sierra not yet supported" thread, in the linked documentation it states that Avid Audio Interface drivers are not yet supported .....BUT on the High Sierra supported thread there is no mention of this ? I started a thread to ask for some knowledgeable clarification so we will see.
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...


KevWind at Soundcloud

FOR SALE: Supro Titan Tube Amp
FOR SALE: Brauner Phantom V Mic
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-20-2017, 03:35 PM
muscmp muscmp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: socal
Posts: 7,639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ljguitar View Post
Hi folks

I have a 2010 iMac with 4GB RAM running high end MOTU (Mark of the Unicorn) recording software and a MOTU firewire interface on an early version of OSX, and the last time the system or software was updated was probably 2012.

It's stable, and needs no upgrades (it is so old it cannot run current OSX versions). I have also not updated ProTools on that machine since 2012.

i have a 2010 imac with 16gb ram and i'm on high sierra. i did wait a while before upgrading but i've had no problems at all running any of my software including logic and reason.

play music!
__________________

2014 Martin 00015M
2009 Martin 0015M
2008 Martin HD28
2007 Martin 000-18GE
2006 Taylor 712
2006 Fender Parlor GDP100
1978 Fender F65
1968 Gibson B25-12N
Various Electrics

See my Virtual Music Instrument Museum below.

http://muscmp.wordpress.com/
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-20-2017, 05:44 PM
KevWind's Avatar
KevWind KevWind is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Out West
Posts: 10,111
Default

OK just found out the Tech Alert is out of date an Avid hardware is Compatible with High Sierra here we go off to the races ......
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...


KevWind at Soundcloud

FOR SALE: Supro Titan Tube Amp
FOR SALE: Brauner Phantom V Mic
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-20-2017, 06:33 PM
DupleMeter DupleMeter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,035
Default

FWIW, I spent the day engineering at a studio that had the latest PT running on High Sierra. It went relatively smoothly. Only issue was that audio could only be imported by drag & drop. Import from the menu was non-functional.
__________________
-Steve
My Website

Too many acoustic & electric guitars, basses, mandolins, violins, dulcimers, trumpets & percussion instruments to list.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-21-2017, 09:12 AM
KevWind's Avatar
KevWind KevWind is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Out West
Posts: 10,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DupleMeter View Post
FWIW, I spent the day engineering at a studio that had the latest PT running on High Sierra. It went relatively smoothly. Only issue was that audio could only be imported by drag & drop. Import from the menu was non-functional.
Interesting what version of PT was being used HD or reg ?

I wonder if it might have something to do with the change in the file system on HS ??
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...


KevWind at Soundcloud

FOR SALE: Supro Titan Tube Amp
FOR SALE: Brauner Phantom V Mic

Last edited by KevWind; 12-21-2017 at 09:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-21-2017, 01:42 PM
DupleMeter DupleMeter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,035
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevWind View Post
Interesting what version of PT was being used HD or reg ?

I wonder if it might have something to do with the change in the file system on HS ??
It was Standard PT (I guess they call it "Native"), with a UAD Apollo interface, if that matters.

The iMac running PT was still using HFS+, not the new AFS. The boot drive was a Fusion Drive, which wasn't auto converted as SSDs are on update.

It was an odd problem. Luckily it was easily worked around.
__________________
-Steve
My Website

Too many acoustic & electric guitars, basses, mandolins, violins, dulcimers, trumpets & percussion instruments to list.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 12-21-2017, 01:59 PM
KevWind's Avatar
KevWind KevWind is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Out West
Posts: 10,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DupleMeter View Post
It was Standard PT (I guess they call it "Native"), with a UAD Apollo interface, if that matters.

The iMac running PT was still using HFS+, not the new AFS. The boot drive was a Fusion Drive, which wasn't auto converted as SSDs are on update.

It was an odd problem. Luckily it was easily worked around.
Yes technically it would be "native" but PT is a bit funny in it's version nomenclature, given there is also PT HD native (runs on PCIe cards) And runs the HD version but the processing is done natively on the computer as opposed to HDX where DSP processing takes place on the HDX cards ... So the term Vanilla is often used to describe the Standard non HD version

I don't know, beyond my pay grade but the file system anomaly could be the reason.
Yes I usually prefer drag and drop anyway, unless I want to pre designate a position later than the start of the song.
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...


KevWind at Soundcloud

FOR SALE: Supro Titan Tube Amp
FOR SALE: Brauner Phantom V Mic

Last edited by KevWind; 12-21-2017 at 03:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-22-2017, 03:27 AM
Andy Howell Andy Howell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 953
Default

I think a standard iMAC or even MacBook Pro would be fine. I use a cheese grater Mac Pro with 16 gigs of memory and a 8 gig MacBook.

As LJ said audio recording and editing is not too memory intensive, especially not if you are mainly home recording with just acoustic and vocals. You really have to be pushing things to get into trouble.

The iMac Pro is designed for media work but with those studios in mind who refresh the equipment every few years or so. There is a new Mac Pro (modular and expandable) coming out sometime next year.

But for audio, a standard iMac will have more than enough power. Go for the biggest screen you can afford!
__________________
------
AJ Lucas Pavilion Sweep fan fret
Santa Cruz OM/E (European Pre War)
Martin J40
Reply With Quote
Reply

  The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Tags
imac, pro tools

Thread Tools



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, The Acoustic Guitar Forum
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=