#16
|
|||
|
|||
Babylon 5.
__________________
(insert famous quote here) |
#17
|
|||
|
|||
Star Trek (all versions)
Dr Who. Buck Rogers in the 25th Century. I was about 13 when this was first broadcast, it was frankly quite silly but Erin Gray was the highlight. Flash Gordon. The 1936 original with Buster Crabbe. It used to be on TV on Saturday mornings. Quantum Leap. There are some British ones that might not have made it over the pond. Blakes 7,Space 1999, UFO. |
#18
|
|||
|
|||
Anyone watch Rick And Morty?
|
#19
|
|||
|
|||
I'd have to say Rod Serling's Twilight Zone was my favorite. "To Serve Man" and "Nightmare at 20,000 Feet" were two of the best!
For a more current TV series, Stranger Things has to be the one. Good writers and lots of great cliff-hangers
__________________
Barry 1969 Martin D-35 (Brazilian Rosewood/Sitka Spruce) 2002 Taylor 355 12-string (Sapele/Sitka Spruce) 2014 Taylor 914ce (Indian Rosewood/Sitka Spruce) 2016 Breedlove Oregon Concert (Myrtlewood) 2018 Taylor GS Mini (Walnut/Spruce) 2021 Taylor 326ce (Urban Ash/Mahogany) 2021 Kevin Ryan Paradiso (The Tree/Sinker Redwood) 2022 KaAloha KTM-10RP Ukulele (Koa) |
#20
|
|||
|
|||
My Favorite Martian.
In addition to the time travel shows already mentioned: The Time Tunnel, a TV show from the 1960s. More recently, the first season of Best Friends Whenever, on the Disney channel. |
#21
|
||||
|
||||
This thread got me to watch the first episode of "Away"... I was
eschewing it before, I had it confused with another show where the crew is led by that lady deputy from Longmire, I guess I was confusing her with Hilary Swank... I didn't make it far into the other show, it was f-this and f-that and seemed pointless... "Away" seems pretty good... like buddyhu said, a space drama, no aliens oozing in through the air ducts... -Mike "I just googled the other program - Katee Sackhoff - Another Life..." Last edited by hubcapsc; 10-03-2020 at 07:49 PM. |
#22
|
|||
|
|||
I grew up loving these Gerry Anderson shows,
- Space Patrol - Supercar - Fireball XL5 - Stingray - Thunderbirds - Captain Scarlet
__________________
Brucebubs 1972 - Takamine D-70 2014 - Alvarez ABT60 Baritone 2015 - Kittis RBJ-195 Jumbo 2012 - Dan Dubowski#61 2018 - Rickenbacker 4003 Fireglo 2020 - Gibson Custom Shop Historic 1957 SJ-200 2021 - Epiphone 'IBG' Hummingbird |
#23
|
|||
|
|||
We just subscribed to CBS All Access. The wife wanted to see Jordan Peeles version of The Twilight Zone. We've watched two episodes and were very impressed with his work.
|
#24
|
|||
|
|||
Your Favorite Sci-Fi tv shows?
This can be a very long list, so I’ll keep it to my top 10.
10. Star Trek - the original sci-fi tv series. Cheesy for today’s standards, but it deserves respect. 9. Battlestar Galactica 70’s - another cheesy show for today standards, but I loved it as a kid. 8. Knight Rider - I know it’s a stretch to call this sci-fi, but it kinda qualifies. A classic. 7. Falling Skies - air lost some steam on its later seasons, but it was a good ride. 6. Fringe - One of my all-time favorites. And who didn’t just loved Walter? 5. Lost - Controversial ending but wow what a ride and such great writing that kept you guessing what the hell was going on. 4. The Man In The High Castle - Another great show that makes you think “what if”. 3. X-Files - Show still holds up well. It’s that good. 2. The Expanse - I’m absolutely blown away by this show. Can’t wait for the next season. 1. Battlestar Galactica 00’s - without a doubt the greatest sci-fi show ever made. The whole ride was amazing and it had one of the most satisfying endings ever. Watched it about 3 times and I think I’ll give it another go. *edit* Honorable mentions: Away - it did move a bit too slow at times, but great characters. Like mentioned earlier, it’s a drama that’s set in space. Helix - stuck in a lab in Antarctica, weird experiments, and of course there’s an outbreak. Last edited by 1neeto; 10-04-2020 at 03:25 AM. |
#25
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
I can’t remember the show’s name either but I agree 100%; we watched about 20 minutes of it and gave up. Badly written, formulaic and we just didn’t care at all about any of the characters. Away sounds interesting so we’ll give it a go soon!
__________________
Gibson ES-335 Studio 2016; Furch OM34sr 2015; Fender MiJ Geddy Lee Jazz bass, 2009; Taylor 414CE 2005; Guild D35 NT 1976; Fender MIM Classic 60s Tele 2008; Fender US Standard Strat 1992; G&L ASAT classic hollowbody 2005; Ibanez RG350MDX 2010(?); Ibanez Musician fretless, 1980s; Seymour Duncan Tube 84-40; Vox AC4TV; Ex-pat Brit in Sweden
|
#26
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
On a different note, I hear they're bringing Skippy out of retirement to play the new Dr Roo. |
#27
|
|||
|
|||
Reminds me ... I should have included the very first Dr Who with the Daleks .. around the late 1960's - in black & white - and absolutely scary stuff for young kids with vivid imaginations!
__________________
Brucebubs 1972 - Takamine D-70 2014 - Alvarez ABT60 Baritone 2015 - Kittis RBJ-195 Jumbo 2012 - Dan Dubowski#61 2018 - Rickenbacker 4003 Fireglo 2020 - Gibson Custom Shop Historic 1957 SJ-200 2021 - Epiphone 'IBG' Hummingbird |
#28
|
||||
|
||||
As others have mentioned, The Expanse is probably my favorite tv Sci-Fi series.
I will add Netflix's Lost In Space to the list. Haven't seen Farscape mentioned. Even wifey liked that show, Firefly - gone way to soon. The Star Trek franchise was good up through Deep Space Nine. Voyager was meh; couldn't get into Enterprise. Didn't care for Discovery or Pickard. Does anyone remember Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea. Loved it as a kid in the 60's - don't know how it would hold up now (where's my flying sub?). Babylon 5 also makes my list. D
__________________
"There's a lot of music in songs" |
#29
|
|||
|
|||
Babylon 5, Battlestar Galactica (the reboot), Firefly, X-Files, Fringe...
All among my all-time faves. Currently... HBO’s Raised by Wolves is quite good, as is Lovecraft Country (more horror, though) I really liked Netflix’s “Travelers”. I gave The Expanse a try when it started, but for some reason it didn’t catch me... Now that it’s streaming, I may give it a second try. |
#30
|
|||
|
|||
Another big fan of The Expanse here. Also, all the Star Trek shows, including Lower Decks and unofficial tribute, The Orville. Loved season 1 of Altered Carbon, but still can't bring myself to watch season 2 as the lead changed.
Dark Matter was also very good, but like Colony, it got cancelled too early. Going back a while, I was a big fan of The 3300, Under The Dome and before that, Earth 2. Even further back, Babylon 5, of course, Blake's 7,Space 1999 and without forgetting Dr Who. Am looking forward to seasons 2 of Away and The Mandalorian, season 3 of Manifest and the prequel to The 100, which I am really going to miss after Season 7 and Episode 100 ended. |