The Acoustic Guitar Forum

Go Back   The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-31-2012, 08:42 AM
Rick Shepherd Rick Shepherd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,355
Default Hardware Effects in Logic

Hi,

I am trying to add hardware effects (Lexicon PCM92) to my tracks in Logic Pro 9, but this is quite a challenge for me. Any assistance would be most appreciated. So far, I have created an auxiliary bus with the I/O inserted. I chose the hardware input where the Lex unit is plugged into my interface. I had to adjust the levels on my interface to keep the input under control. I can hear my effects! So, how do I save a wav file of my tracks with the effects?
__________________
1979 Taylor 855
1998 Taylor 414
2001 Taylor Big Baby
2003 Taylor 914CE
2011 Taylor 814C
2015 Martin D-41

Website

Last edited by Rick Shepherd; 01-31-2012 at 09:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2012, 09:42 AM
Joseph Hanna Joseph Hanna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Topanga Canyon, CA
Posts: 2,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Shepherd View Post
Hi,

I am trying to add hardware effects (Lexicon PCM92) to my tracks in Logic Pro 9, but this is quite a challenge for me. Any assistance would be most appreciated. So far, I have created an auxiliary bus with the I/O inserted. I chose the hardware input where the Lex unit is plugged into my interface. I had to adjust the levels on my interface to keep the input under control. I can hear my effects! So, can I just bounce to a wav file?

Sure! The track and the aux return will have to be highlighted (for bounce length ) and solo'd then you can tell Logic to auto bounce to a new track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2012, 09:54 AM
Rick Shepherd Rick Shepherd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,355
Default

Joseph, thanks! I am such a newb! How do I highlight for bounce length as you say? I also don't see anything about bouncing to a new track.
__________________
1979 Taylor 855
1998 Taylor 414
2001 Taylor Big Baby
2003 Taylor 914CE
2011 Taylor 814C
2015 Martin D-41

Website

Last edited by Rick Shepherd; 01-31-2012 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2012, 10:15 AM
Doug Young's Avatar
Doug Young Doug Young is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 6,625
Default

If you simply bounce your mix, it should be part of it. I used to do with with my TC reverb
__________________
Doug Young
----------------
Music on Pandora
You Tube Channel
website: http://www.dougyoungguitar.com
Fingerstyle Christmas Tunes: A DADGAD Christmas
CDs: Closing Time, Laurel Mill
Pickup tests: http://www.dougyoungguitar.com/pickuptests/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2012, 10:16 AM
Joseph Hanna Joseph Hanna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Topanga Canyon, CA
Posts: 2,563
Default

Rick, I'll get you through it. It's easy. I'm out running errands this moment. Stand by
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2012, 10:22 AM
Rick Shepherd Rick Shepherd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Young View Post
If you simply bounce your mix, it should be part of it. I used to do with with my TC reverb
Hi Doug, I tried that and I just get the dry mix.
__________________
1979 Taylor 855
1998 Taylor 414
2001 Taylor Big Baby
2003 Taylor 914CE
2011 Taylor 814C
2015 Martin D-41

Website
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2012, 10:34 AM
Doug Young's Avatar
Doug Young Doug Young is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 6,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Shepherd View Post
Hi Doug, I tried that and I just get the dry mix.
Is your bus routed to the stereo out? Oh, you also need to set the bounce mode to "realtime" in the bounce dialog that comes up. Since this isn't software, you actually have to play the track in real time thru your effect
__________________
Doug Young
----------------
Music on Pandora
You Tube Channel
website: http://www.dougyoungguitar.com
Fingerstyle Christmas Tunes: A DADGAD Christmas
CDs: Closing Time, Laurel Mill
Pickup tests: http://www.dougyoungguitar.com/pickuptests/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2012, 10:56 AM
Rick Shepherd Rick Shepherd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Young View Post
Is your bus routed to the stereo out? Oh, you also need to set the bounce mode to "realtime" in the bounce dialog that comes up. Since this isn't software, you actually have to play the track in real time thru your effect
Got it Doug. Works like a charm! Now the task of applying it to only certain tracks, which is where I think Joseph was headed. I will be adding vocals, which will need different a different type or amount of effects.

I must mention, after using the space designer effects in Logic, the quality of the effects from the Lexicon PCM92 are much nicer, IMO. I can't wait to share some audio files!
__________________
1979 Taylor 855
1998 Taylor 414
2001 Taylor Big Baby
2003 Taylor 914CE
2011 Taylor 814C
2015 Martin D-41

Website

Last edited by Rick Shepherd; 01-31-2012 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2012, 07:46 PM
Joseph Hanna Joseph Hanna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Topanga Canyon, CA
Posts: 2,563
Default

Naw you're on the right track here. You just have to solo each track and bounce each track individually. In other words create a new track printed with reverb.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2012, 07:53 PM
Doug Young's Avatar
Doug Young Doug Young is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 6,625
Default

Why bother bouncing, Joseph? Once you do that, you're locked in. Seems fine if you have tons of tracks and performance concerns, but I just treat the hardware like any other send, and let it do its thing during the final mix. That way, it's easy to change, and takes less time (don't have to bounce individually AND then again for a final mix)
__________________
Doug Young
----------------
Music on Pandora
You Tube Channel
website: http://www.dougyoungguitar.com
Fingerstyle Christmas Tunes: A DADGAD Christmas
CDs: Closing Time, Laurel Mill
Pickup tests: http://www.dougyoungguitar.com/pickuptests/
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-31-2012, 08:17 PM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,123
Default

I agree with Doug. Why freeze the track (or bounce to disk) with outboard processors? I've used several different outboard units, eqs, compressors, effects units. I've always either (i) inserted them (or one of their channels) on a track, (ii) inserted them on the master mix bus (as dual mono or stereo) or (ii) put them on an auxiliary track routing tracks to and from that track with busses. More simply, I treat them the same as a software plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-31-2012, 08:25 PM
Rick Shepherd Rick Shepherd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,355
Default

Joseph, Doug, sdelsolray

Thanks for responding.

I would like to be able to send different amounts of reverb to different tracks: In my case, guitar and vocals. I don't mind using the same reverb type for both.

As I stated earlier, I created and auxiliary channel strip, then applied the I/O and input the 100% wet effect from the PCM92 into it. So, at this point, the effect is applied to the whole mix. If I want to apply a different amounts to different tracks, I need to do some more creative routing. If I bounce the guitar tracks to new tracks with the effect, then do the same with a vocal track, the combined result would not sound right because you lose some of the effect result when the tracks are combined.

Last edited by Rick Shepherd; 01-31-2012 at 08:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-31-2012, 09:09 PM
Doug Young's Avatar
Doug Young Doug Young is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 6,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Shepherd View Post
If I want to apply a different amounts to different tracks, I need to do some more creative routing.
I dont think you'll end up with any difference from just varying the amount of signal you send to the reverb. Just set the overall reverb level with the fader on the bus, and control how much reverb is on the vocal vs the guitar by the send on the vocal and guitar tracks.

I used to sometimes bounce reverbs when I wanted an actual different reverb algorithm on different tracks - so I'd send one track to my hardware unit, bounce it, then change the settings on the reverb and do it again.

But if all you care about is the amount of reverb, that's what the sends are for.
__________________
Doug Young
----------------
Music on Pandora
You Tube Channel
website: http://www.dougyoungguitar.com
Fingerstyle Christmas Tunes: A DADGAD Christmas
CDs: Closing Time, Laurel Mill
Pickup tests: http://www.dougyoungguitar.com/pickuptests/
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-31-2012, 09:22 PM
Rick Shepherd Rick Shepherd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,355
Default

Problem is, I am unable to figure out how to send the effect to the tracks. When I try to create a send on the auxiliary channel, it only allows me to send to a bus.

Last edited by Rick Shepherd; 01-31-2012 at 09:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-31-2012, 09:34 PM
Doug Young's Avatar
Doug Young Doug Young is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 6,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Shepherd View Post
Problem is, I am unable to figure out how to send the effect to the tracks. When I try to create a send on the auxiliary channel, it only allows me to send to a bus.
Create a bus, then add the reverb to the bus. Then on each track, you can send to that bus, and set varying amounts. Your mixer should look like this:



The track that says "Reverb 40" said "Aux 1" before I changed it. I have a reverb plugin on my track, you'll have the I/O plugin that sends to your reverb and receives the return. if you already have an Aux track you're using, you can set it's input to be Bus 1 (the drop down right above "Stereo Out" in my screen snap.)
__________________
Doug Young
----------------
Music on Pandora
You Tube Channel
website: http://www.dougyoungguitar.com
Fingerstyle Christmas Tunes: A DADGAD Christmas
CDs: Closing Time, Laurel Mill
Pickup tests: http://www.dougyoungguitar.com/pickuptests/
Reply With Quote
Reply

  The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Thread Tools



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, The Acoustic Guitar Forum
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=