The Acoustic Guitar Forum

Go Back   The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10-20-2017, 10:39 AM
lacatedral lacatedral is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Argentina.
Posts: 46
Lightbulb Recording one track with two PCs?

Hi, I was wondering if it was possible to record with two differents computers.
I was hoping to record one song using to pcs, one with an audio interface with two condenser mics, and simultaneously another pc with the guitar directly connected to another audio interface. The final step would be to import one of the recorded tracks to the other computer.

Or maybe it's possible to use two different audio interfaces in the same pc?
I'm asking because then I would have to buy another interface.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2017, 11:24 AM
rick-slo's Avatar
rick-slo rick-slo is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 11,333
Default

You could, but it would be easier to get a microphone preamp that also has a line in for the guitar pickup.
__________________
Derek Coombs
Website -> Music -> Tabs -> CDs and Youtube
Guitars by Mark Blanchard, Albert&Mueller, Paul Woolson, Collings, Composite Acoustics, and Derek Coombs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2017, 07:23 AM
MikeBmusic MikeBmusic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: On the Mass/NH border
Posts: 4,852
Default

Using 2 audio interfaces with one computer can be done with a Mac, but usually not with a Win machine. The problem is that you have 2 different clocks, so the files can go out of synch when you try to combine them.
Get a new AI with more inputs!
__________________
Mike

My music: http://www.reverbnation.com/mikebirchmusic

2017 Taylor 114ce-N
2012 Taylor 310ce
2011 Fender CD140SCE
Ibanez 12 string a/e
73 Epiphone 6830E 6 string (made in 71?)

72 Fender Telecaster
Epiphone Dot Studio
Epiphone LP Jr
Chinese Strat clone ($25!)

Kala baritone ukulele
Seagull 'Merlin'
Washburn Mandolin
Luna 'tatoo' a/e ukulele
antique banjolin
Squire J bass
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2017, 10:21 AM
RustyAxe RustyAxe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5,488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lacatedral View Post
Hi, I was wondering if it was possible to record with two differents computers.
I was hoping to record one song using to pcs, one with an audio interface with two condenser mics, and simultaneously another pc with the guitar directly connected to another audio interface. The final step would be to import one of the recorded tracks to the other computer.

Or maybe it's possible to use two different audio interfaces in the same pc?
I'm asking because then I would have to buy another interface.
Why couldn't you just record the two tracks, and then overdub the guitar track?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2017, 06:47 AM
MikeBmusic MikeBmusic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: On the Mass/NH border
Posts: 4,852
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RustyAxe View Post
Why couldn't you just record the two tracks, and then overdub the guitar track?
He's trying to record 2 mics + DI from the same take. 3 inputs needed on the AI!
__________________
Mike

My music: http://www.reverbnation.com/mikebirchmusic

2017 Taylor 114ce-N
2012 Taylor 310ce
2011 Fender CD140SCE
Ibanez 12 string a/e
73 Epiphone 6830E 6 string (made in 71?)

72 Fender Telecaster
Epiphone Dot Studio
Epiphone LP Jr
Chinese Strat clone ($25!)

Kala baritone ukulele
Seagull 'Merlin'
Washburn Mandolin
Luna 'tatoo' a/e ukulele
antique banjolin
Squire J bass
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2017, 08:28 AM
KevWind KevWind is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Out West
Posts: 9,375
Default

Kind of cumbersome approach to problem more easily solved by either getting an interface that has at least two mic pres and a DI or as Ric suggested getting a mic pre with two mic and one DI inputs
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...



http://soundcloud.com/kevwind
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2017, 04:20 PM
Mr. Jelly Mr. Jelly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 2,411
Default

Yes you can do that. The trick would be to sync them up.

I'd suggest using the one computer and the two mics. Get the song down and find a good sounding place and balance then record. The results in the end will be so much better.
__________________
peace

Waterloo wk-s Deluxe with K & K mini
Waterloo wk-l with K & K mini
Santa Cruz 1929 00
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2017, 06:46 PM
FrankHudson FrankHudson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lacatedral View Post
Hi, I was wondering if it was possible to record with two differents computers.
I was hoping to record one song using to pcs, one with an audio interface with two condenser mics, and simultaneously another pc with the guitar directly connected to another audio interface. The final step would be to import one of the recorded tracks to the other computer.

Or maybe it's possible to use two different audio interfaces in the same pc?
I'm asking because then I would have to buy another interface.
Yes you could do that two-computer thing. Yes, you have to line up the parts afterward. If you are recording just a single guitar that's more mics than you need to get a good recording, you may be thinking "more is more" when it often isn't. And yes, just having more inputs on your interface is a good thing.

This was possible in the old tape days, even with tracks recorded on different machines or on different days. Frank Zappa used to love to do that, using a guitar solo from one concert with a band track from another, so just mixing and time-aligning one track from another computer in the digital age is even easier.

I sometimes do something like and not like this. I sometimes use a 2nd PC running some guitar effects and amp simulations, some of which I do not have licensed on my recording PC, and some of which could conceivable use enough resources to mess up a recording session which would frustrate the other players. But this PC handling my guitar amp/effects outputs to a track on my recording PC, so there's nothing to sync up. Another thing I'll do after recording a rhythm track is play a second part or solo as I let the recording run. Later on, I digitally cut and move the solo or 2nd part so that it plays with the original rhythm track. Sometime these are better than solos one might overdub later, even after multiple takes, because you're playing the solo "live" when you have the same feel and inspiration as you had playing the chords.
__________________
Parlando - Where Music and Words Meet
-----------------------------------
20th Century Seagull S6-12, S6 Folk, Seagull M6
'00 Guild JF30-12, '01 Martin 00-15, '07 Parkwood PW510
Epiphone Biscuit resonator, Merlin Dulcimer, and various electric guitars, basses....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2017, 08:43 PM
Guitar Slim II Guitar Slim II is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 158
Default

Could you get around this with a Line 6 kind of interface for your DI? If it had its own driver, and connected via USB? I think most DAWs would recognize it as a virtual input, but it wouldn’t need to take up a channel on your audio interface.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-25-2017, 07:54 AM
MikeBmusic MikeBmusic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: On the Mass/NH border
Posts: 4,852
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guitar Slim II View Post
Could you get around this with a Line 6 kind of interface for your DI? If it had its own driver, and connected via USB? I think most DAWs would recognize it as a virtual input, but it wouldn’t need to take up a channel on your audio interface.
That would be using two USB audio devices on one computer - possible with a MAC, but difficult with a WIN computer, and still need to deal with the differences form two device clocks.
__________________
Mike

My music: http://www.reverbnation.com/mikebirchmusic

2017 Taylor 114ce-N
2012 Taylor 310ce
2011 Fender CD140SCE
Ibanez 12 string a/e
73 Epiphone 6830E 6 string (made in 71?)

72 Fender Telecaster
Epiphone Dot Studio
Epiphone LP Jr
Chinese Strat clone ($25!)

Kala baritone ukulele
Seagull 'Merlin'
Washburn Mandolin
Luna 'tatoo' a/e ukulele
antique banjolin
Squire J bass
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-25-2017, 08:10 AM
RustyAxe RustyAxe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5,488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeBmusic View Post
He's trying to record 2 mics + DI from the same take. 3 inputs needed on the AI!
Mike, I understand that ... and getting it all at once is fine, but he doesn't have the proper gear, and doesn't appear interested in buying it. So ... my suggestion would be record what he can, dub the rest after the fact. If recording a live performance, he should use two good large diaphragm condensers and just record to a stereo track, as someone else suggested.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Thread Tools



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, The Acoustic Guitar Forum
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=