The Acoustic Guitar Forum

Go Back   The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11-08-2017, 02:41 PM
Trevor B. Trevor B. is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 840
Send a message via Yahoo to Trevor B.
Default macOS High Sierra with Logic 10.3.2

This message is for the Apple computer/Logic Pro X folks on the forum.
I'm now getting the upgrade message for High Sierra (10.13). Since this past February I've been running Sierra (10.12.6) on my MacBook Pro (Retina,15", mid-2015) and have had no issues with Logic Pro X 10.3.2. I am, however; wondering if there are bugs and glitches between High Sierra and Logic of which I should be aware.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2017, 03:23 PM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 5,757
Default

For my studio computer, I always wait a fair amount of time before I upgrade any major software revisions, whether OS, DAW, plugins, etc. It can be quite hard to get everything working together given the various versions and compatibility issues that can crop up. Once it's all working well, sometimes it's best to leave it as is.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2017, 05:05 PM
jim1960 jim1960 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,293
Default

I'd wait ..in fact, I am waiting. I have a new iMac that I purchased just days before the High Sierra upgrade came out. I have no good reason to upgrade from Sierra. My best case scenario is it doesn't make my stuff bug out. Upgrading now is taking a risk for no discernible gain.
__________________
Jim

coming soon 2017 Circle Strings 00 bastogne walnut/sinker redwood
2015 Circle Strings Parlor shedua/western red cedar
2009 Bamburg JSB Signature Baritone macassar ebony/carpathian spruce
2004 Taylor XXX-RS indian rosewood/sitka spruce
2002 Taylor 814ce Limited cocobolo/sitka spruce
1988 Martin D-16 mahogany/sitka spruce


SoundCloud link
Spotify
YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2017, 05:44 PM
muscmp muscmp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: socal
Posts: 6,658
Default

trevor: no problem. i just upgraded two hours ago, ran two different logic songs and they worked perfectly. remember, logic is an apple product.

i've found no problems with anything SO FAR!

play music!
__________________

2010 Martin 0015M
2008 Martin HD28
2007 Martin 000-18GE
2006 Taylor 712
2006 Fender Parlor GDP100
1978 Fender F65
1968 Gibson B25-12N
Various Electrics

See my Virtual Music Instrument Museum below.

http://muscmp.wordpress.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2017, 06:11 PM
Al Acuff's Avatar
Al Acuff Al Acuff is offline
Pickin' & Grinnin'
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico
Posts: 242
Default

I did the High Sierra upgrade a couple weeks ago. No big problems. One couple small ones. In the drop down menu for presets has become disordered in my Lexicon reverb plugins.

Also if I click on one preset it loads a different one. This also happens with an Eventide plugin that own. Not a problem with Waves.

The workaround for Lexicon and Eventide is to navigate to the preset folder and open your presets by double clicking on the one you want to load. The plugins work fine. It's just a problem with the drop down menus for presets.
__________________
Al Acuff
Al's Folk Music Blog
Alan Acuff Music
1949 Gibson J45
1953 Gibson L4C
1963 Gibson LG1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2017, 07:39 AM
KevWind KevWind is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Out West
Posts: 8,876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdelsolray View Post
For my studio computer, I always wait a fair amount of time before I upgrade any major software revisions, whether OS, DAW, plugins, etc. It can be quite hard to get everything working together given the various versions and compatibility issues that can crop up. Once it's all working well, sometimes it's best to leave it as is.
My M.O. as well, the Daws and OS's have become so complex there is usually unforeseen issues and the old adage "if it ain't broke" is often wise.
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...



http://soundcloud.com/kevwind
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2017, 10:38 AM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 5,757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevWind View Post
My M.O. as well, the Daws and OS's have become so complex there is usually unforeseen issues and the old adage "if it ain't broke" is often wise.
Before any OS, DAW or plugin upgrade, I need to verify that the contemplated versions of all will work together without issue. For sure, some software developers will test their stuff with other things to indicate on their website that their product version x.xx will work with a list of other software (with version numbers). But this is hit and miss.

The best way I've found is to monitor relevant forums for user reports of compatibility and bug issues. I've also noted that it can take developers of other software time to update their software if needed.

Also, for safety, I do a complete backup of my current system before upgrading anything. That way, if things go awry, I can simply step back to where things were by reinstalling the backup.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2017, 11:45 AM
KevWind KevWind is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Out West
Posts: 8,876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdelsolray View Post
Before any OS, DAW or plugin upgrade, I need to verify that the contemplated versions of all will work together without issue. For sure, some software developers will test their stuff with other things to indicate on their website that their product version x.xx will work with a list of other software (with version numbers). But this is hit and miss.

The best way I've found is to monitor relevant forums for user reports of compatibility and bug issues. I've also noted that it can take developers of other software time to update their software if needed.

Also, for safety, I do a complete backup of my current system before upgrading anything. That way, if things go awry, I can simply step back to where things were by reinstalling the backup.
Yes indeed, and now with the subscription model on PT I keep a folder with every version install and drivers dmags. Because Avid deletes older versions from your account.
Don't know about Logic but would be a good practice if Apple does the same thing.
__________________
" Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding." Albert Einstein
Enjoy the Journey.... Kev...



http://soundcloud.com/kevwind
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2017, 06:59 PM
Trevor B. Trevor B. is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 840
Send a message via Yahoo to Trevor B.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdelsolray View Post
The best way I've found is to monitor relevant forums for user reports of compatibility and bug issues. I've also noted that it can take developers of other software time to update their software if needed.
The main question I have comes from an article by Eric Cardenas on the Logic Pro Help forum (a fantastic resource IMHO). Here's a quote from the article:
"The latest macOS from Apple converts your SSD system drive automatically from HFS+ to APFS –the latest file system– without asking, and this has at least one downside for us with the hard linked directories".
Although I save all my Logic projects to an external SSD the drive in my MacBook Pro is a Macintosh HD. So my understanding is that the HFS+ file system would remain unchanged for me with the upgrade. Is this correct?


Quote:
Also, for safety, I do a complete backup of my current system before upgrading anything. That way, if things go awry, I can simply step back to where things were by reinstalling the backup.
I've been an adherent of the advice above for some time and always do a backup prior to upgrading the OS on my computer. I'll certainly do so before making the leap to High Sierra.
Thanks to all for sharing your insights and experiences with High Sierra and Logic Pro X. They are helpful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  The Acoustic Guitar Forum > General Acoustic Guitar and Amplification Discussion > RECORD

Tags
bugs, glitches., logic pro x, macos

Thread Tools



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, The Acoustic Guitar Forum
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=